Micro Tech Lab Professional solutions for digital micro and macro photography
Products Reviews & buying guide Contact Order Sitemap References

 

An overview of the LM microscope adapters
We offer LM digital adapter solutions for the following microscopes
Online configurator: LM microscope adapter for all digital cameras and microscopes
LM Macroscope 24x (15x and 11x) for Focus Stacking: Highest resolution without compromise
LM Macroscope 9x (5x and 3x) for Focus Stacking: Highest resolution without compromise
LM photo microscopes: the flexible photography solution for large sensor cameras!
Special mounting medium for microscopy, non toxic,water solved,light hardening,fast solidifying and drying,neutraldoes not make air bubbles,high optical solution,color protecting,solvent free,high refractive index
Micro Tech Lab advisory service: microscopy, digital cameras, high quality photo
Microscope Digital Cameras: Camera ranking for microscopy use

Folge Micro_Tech_Lab auf Facebook Folge Micro_Tech_Lab auf Twitter         370

Data Privacy Statement (GDPR)

updated on 19.06.2018

The company Micro Tech Lab, proprietor: Dr. Richard Rudnicki (hereinafter referred to as “Micro Tech Lab” or “we”), operates the websites www.LMscope.com, www.micro-tech-lab.de, www.micro-tech-lab.com, etc. as well as other services, including online platforms in other languages. In the context of using Micro Tech Lab’s services, we collect and use personal data in accordance with the following data protection regulations:

1. Legal basis

1.1. The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Austrian Data Protection Act 2000 and the Austrian Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 (DSG 2018) protect the right for protection of personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of the applicable legal regulations (GDPR, DSG 2018, Austrian Telecommunications Act – TKG – 2003).

2. Basic provisions

2.1. The “controller” (the party responsible for the gathering, processing and use of personal data) is Dr. Richard Rudnicki, Hans Friz Weg 24, 8010 Graz, phone: +43-664-7926425, email: 

2.2. It is a matter of great concern to us to protect and securely store all personal data you entrust us with. This document provides you with information about how we use and process your personal data.

3. Purpose limitation, legal basis, storage duration and data receivers

3.1. We require the collected personal data for contract performance, settlement, asserting contractual claims, customer service and advertising purposes. The data will be collected, stored, processed and used for these purposes.

3.2. The legal principles for processing your personal data are, on the one hand, contract performance (online purchasing), legitimate interests, the performance of our legal and/or contractual obligations, and your consent (e.g. contact form, newsletter, cookies) on the other hand. Non-provision of this data can have various consequences.

3.3. We process your personal data, to the extent required, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from contract initiation and execution all the way to contract termination), and beyond that in accordance with the statutory storage and documentation obligations under the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB), the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO), as well as, where applicable, until the conclusion of any legal disputes, ongoing warranty periods, etc.

4. Contact form

4.1. Your details, including personal data from our contact form, are transmitted to us through our own mail server, processed and stored at our company. This data will not be collected or shared without your express consent. Without this data, we are unable to process your enquiries.

4.2. Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal requirements stipulated in § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 (1) letter a (consent) GDPR.

5. Newsletter

5.1. You have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. We use a so-called double opt-in procedure to ensure that the subscription is genuine. This means that after registration, we send you a confirmation email asking you to confirm that you wish to receive our newsletter. Without this data, we are unable to send you our newsletter. You can stop receiving our newsletter by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of each newsletter.

5.2. Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal requirements stipulated in § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 (1) letter a (consent) GDPR.

6. Online purchasing

6.1. We expressly point out that for the purpose of simplifying the order process and for subsequent contract execution by the web shop operator [Micro Tech Lab], the IP data of the connection owner, as well as the name, address and credit card number of the purchaser, are stored within cookies. In addition, we will also store the following data for the purpose of contract execution: camera model, microscope name/designation. The data provided by you is required for contract fulfilment and/or the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Without this data, we are unable to conclude the contract with you.

6.2. The data will be provided to the processing bank/payment service provider for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, to the transport company/shipping company commissioned by us to deliver the goods, and to our tax accountant to fulfil our obligations under tax law. These parties are under an obligation to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. A data processing contract pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR has been concluded. Further information about the data processing companies commissioned by us can be requested at: 

6.3. Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal requirements stipulated in § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 GDPR (in particular consent and/or necessity of contract performance).

7. Cookies, other tracking tools and web analytics

7.1. Our website uses cookies to analyse how the website is used and for shopping cart functions.

Cookies are small text files which make it possible to recognise the user and analyse their use of our website. The information generated by the cookie is transmitted to the server of the provider and stored there. Its purpose is to make our internet presence more user-friendly, effective and secure. Furthermore, cookies are used to measure the frequency of site views and for general navigation purposes.

7.2. By using our website, you accept that we use cookies. You can use your browser settings to refuse accepting cookies. To learn more about how to do this, visit the help pages of your browser. If you decide to deactivate specific technical and/or functional cookies, the functionality of our website may become restricted. Some cookies will remain stored on your end device until you delete them.

7.3. Your IP address is recorded, but immediately pseudonymised [e.g. by removing the last 8 bits]. This means that only a very general localisation is possible.

8. Consent and right of revocation

8.1. If processing your data requires your consent, we will only process your data after having received your express consent.

8.2. As a matter of principle, we do not process the data of minors and are also not authorised to do so. By giving your consent you confirm that you are 14 years or older or have the approval of your legal guardian.

8.3. You can revoke your consent at any time by sending an email to the following address: . In such case, the data stored with respect to you up until that point will be anonymised. Any subsequent use will be for statistical purposes only, without any personal reference. Revoking your consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing carried out until the time of revocation on the basis of your consent.

9. Data security

9.1. Richard Rudnicki uses technical and organisational safety measures to protect the stored personal data against random or deliberate manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorised persons. Our safety measures are continuously improved in line with the technical state of the art.

10. Your rights

10.1. You have the right to request information about your personal data at any time from the controller, Dr. Richard Rudnicki (Hans Friz Weg 24, 8010 Graz, phone: +43-664-7926425, email: ). Provided that no statutory duty of retention exists, you have the right to deletion of such data, and the right to objection to the processing thereof. Furthermore, you have the right to correction of the data, the right to restrict the processing of the data, the right to data portability and the right to file a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

10.2. To exercise any of your above-referenced rights, please contact us on  or write to: Dr. Richard Rudnicki, Hans Friz Weg 24, 8010 Graz.

 


Related Links

 

High-end intermediate optics for connecting microscopes to:
  • digital SLR cameras
  • digital mirrorless system cameras with an interchangeable lens mount
  • c-mount-, USB- and firewire cameras
  • digital compact cameras and camcorders
[Further information amd prices]
 
Which digital camera works best on a microscope?
LM Makroskop 16x Convert your digital SLR camera into a professional microscope
Special mounting media  for microscopy

Tips and tricks to connect your digital camera and to process digital images
wing_drosophila

 

 Demo Pictures

 
© 1999-2018 MICRO TECH LAB. All rights reserved / Legal notice / Privacy policy / Newsletter / Press
 
--